Tuesday, March 27, 2007

Hillbilly's Ten Commandments



I thought this was cute....

The Hillbilly's Ten Commandments

(posted on the wall at Cross
Trails Church in Gainesboro, TN.)




(1) Just one God
(2) Honor yer Ma & Pa
(3) No tellin' tales or gossipin'
(4) Git yourself to Sunday meetin'
(5) Put nothin' before God
(6) No foolin' around with another fellow's gal
(7) No killin'
(8) Watch yer mouth
(9) Don't take what ain't yers
(10) Don't be hankerin' for yer buddy's stuff

Now that's kinda plain an' simple, don't ya think?

I'm though preaching now...lol

Y'all have a
nice day.

Hugs....

3 comments:

Miss 1999 said...

I love these-- I've seen 'em once, too, and thought they were so cute! *hugs*

Angela said...

LOL! That's in layman's terms, ain't it!

Slyde said...

ya'll come back now, ya hear?

good stuff! :)